Ads by Google

Sunday, February 19, 2012

ENVIRONMENT KNOWLEDGE MCQs

1. The main source of water pollution is :

(A) Sewage Water
(B) Rain Water
(C) Atmospheric Pollutants
(D) Well-Water 
Answer is (A) Sewage Water

2. Which gas is mainly responsible for green house effect?

(A) CO2
(B) O2
(C) H2
(D) water vapours 
Answer is (A) CO2

3. Cutting of trees in a forest is called :

(A) Reforestation
(B) Aforestation
(C) Deforestation
(D) None of these
 Answer is (C) Deforestation

4. The sound of which intensity is regarded as the safe noise level for a city?

(A) 80 dB
(B) 45 dB
(C) 120 dB
(D) 60 dB 
Answer is (B) 45 dB

5. Which of the following disease is not caused by water pollution?

(A) Typhoid
(B) Dysentery
(C) Malaria
(D) Jaundice
Answer is (C) Malaria

6.
Earth day is observed on :

(A) February 16
(B) April 4
(C) April 22
(D) September 17 
Answer is (C) April 22
7. State with the highest percentage of forests is:

(A) Arunachal Pradesh
(B) Mizoram
(C) Assam
(D) Uttar Pradesh 
Answer is (B) Mizoram

8.
Project Tiger was introduced in :

(A) 1973
(B) 1984
(C) 1995
(D) 2001
 Answer is (A) 1973

9. World Wildlife Fund was founded in :

(A) 1961
(B) 1965
(C) 1969
(D) 1992 
Answer is (A) 1961

10. World Environment Day is observed on :

(A) January 31
(B) June 5
(C) August 25
(D) October 31 
Answer is (B) June 5

11. Branch of Biology which is concerned with the inter-relationship between plants and animals is called :

(A) Physiology
(B) Ecology
(C) Anatomy
(D) Morphology 
Answer is (B) Ecology

12. The largest unit of living organisms on earth is :

(A) Ecosystem
(B) biome
(C) Biosphere
(D) Population 
Answer is (C) Biosphere

13. The two components of an ecosystem are :

(A) Plants and animals
(B) Biotic and abiotic
(C) Plants and light
(D) Weeds and micro-organisms 
Answer is (B) Biotic and abiotic

14. The green plants are called :

(A) Producers
(B) Consumers
(C) Decomposers
(D) None of these 
Answer is (A) Producers

15.
Total organic matter present in an ecosystem is called :

(A) Biome
(B) Biomass
(C) Biotic community
(D) Litter 
Answer is (B) Biomass

16. Plants are killed at low temperature because :

(A) Desiccation takes place owing to the withdrawal of water from vacuolated protoplasm
(B) Precipitation of cell proteins
(C) Cells rupture due to the mechanical pressure of ice
(D) All the above three are correct 
Answer is (D) All the above three are correct

17.
Which one of the chemicals is responsible for the reduction of ozone content of the atmosphere?

(A) SO2
(B) Chlorofluoro carbon
(C) HCl
(D) Photochemical smog 
Answer is (B) Chlorofluoro carbon

18. Acid rains occur when atmosphere is heavily polluted with :

(A) CO, CO2
(B) Smoke particles
(C) Ozone
(D) SO2 and NO2 
Answer is (D) SO2 and NO2
19. Spraying of DDT on crops causes pollution of:

(A) Soil and Water
(B) Air and Soil
(C) Crops and Air
(D) Air and Water 
Answer is (A) Soil and Water
20. Soil erosion can be prevented by :

(A) Increasing bird population
(B) Afforestation
(C) Removal of vegetation
(D) Over grazing 
Answer is (B) Afforestation

1 comment:

  1. QUESTION NO. 7
    STATE WITH HIGHEST AREA WITH FOREST COVER IS "mADHYA PRADESH "
    AND LOWEST IS " pUNJAB " AND NOT Rajasthan

    ReplyDelete